KING EDWARD VII SCHOOL, SHEFFIELD
Tabulated data for 1947 -1970
T. E. KINSEY :- | (a) Akroyd Scholarship
of £50 a year open to all Yorkshire Schools and tenable at Oxford or Cambridge. (b) Open Scholarship of £100 a year for Classics at New College, Oxford. (c) State Scholarship. (d) Town Trust Scholarship of £100 a year awarded on the Higher Certificate Examination. |
L. H. SCOTT :- | Domus Scholarship of £100 a year for Classics at Balliol College, Oxford. |
P. N. J. CLARK :- | Hastings Scholarship of £115 a year for Natural Sciences at the Queen's College, Oxford. |
B. A. GEESON :- | (a) Hastings Scholarship
of £115 a year for Mathematics at the Queen's College, Oxford. (b) State Scholarship. |
J. M. M. HUGHES :-- | (a) Hastings Scholarship
of £115 a year for Classics at the Queen's College, Oxford. (b) State Scholarship. |
J. F. WRIGHT :- | Hastings Scholarship of £115 a year for Mathematics with Physics at the Queen's College, Oxford. |
J. E. DICKENS :- | Open Exhibition of £50 a year for Natural Sciences at Keble College, Oxford. |
P. M. BAKER :- | The Richards Prize Exhibition of £50 a year for History at Exeter College, Oxford. (Declined.) |
P. J. LANDIN :- | (a) Minor Scholarship of £60 a year for Mathematics
with Physics at Clare College, Cambridge. (b) Earnshaw Scholarship of £50 a year awarded by Sheffield University and tenable at Cambridge University. (c) State Scholarship. |
P. S. GREEN :- | Open Exhibition of £40 a year for Modern Languages at Jesus College, Cambridge. |
State Scholarships:- | J. F. COOPER, K. J. H. CREESE, J. REYNOLDS. |
P. D. NOTON :- | Town Trust Scholarship of £50 a year for History at Sheffield University. |
Sheffield Education Committee Scholarships tenable at Oxford, Cambridge and Sheffield Universities :- | B. W. N. COOPER, J. E. COOPER (Hon.), T. B. C. KENDRICK, M. I. MACLAURIN (Hon.), J. REYNOLDS (Hon.), N. W. SHEPHARD, B. WINCHURCH. |
Appointed to the Executive Class of the Civil Service :- | A. J. PARKIN, E. TEBBET. |
C. G. SMITH :- | Herbert Hughes Memorial Prize for Spanish. |
P. HUTCHINSON :- | Lancasterian Scholarship tenable at the School. |
R. A. CHARLESWORTH : | Appointed to the Clerical Class of the Civil Service. |
R. S. HELLIWELL :- | Open Scholarship to the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth. |
A. H. THOMPSON :- | Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Company's Scholarship of £50 a year to H.M.S. " Conway." |
J. S. BETHELL:- | (a) Played in the Boys' International Golf Match
for England against Scotland, August 1947. (b) Appointed Captain of the England Boys' Golf Team in the Match against Scotland in August 1948. |
King's Scout Badge:- | W. N. ADSETTS, J. P. ALLEN, M. COLE, J. B. DOWLING, H. S. GILL, H. HOLMES, J. M. JACOBS. |
L. J. HUNT - |
(a) Akroyd Scholarship of £50 a year open to all Yorkshire Schools and tenable
at Oxford or Cambridge. (b) Domus Exhibition of £80 a year for Natural Sciences at Balliol College, Oxford. |
D. C. LAW :- | Junior Hulme Scholarship of £100 a year for History at Brasenose College, Oxford. |
G. S. PALMER :- | Bible Clerkship of £100 a year for Classics at the Queen's College. Oxford. |
M. A. ROBINSON :- | Hastings Scholarship of £115 a year for Natural Sciences at the Queen's College, Oxford. |
R. G. SEARLE-BARNES :- | (a) Open Scholarship of
£100 a year for Classics at Now College, Oxford. (b) Town Trust Scholarship of £100 a year awarded on the Higher Certificate Examination. (c) State Scholarship. (d) Open Exhibition of £80 a year for Classics at Merton College, Oxford. (Declined). (e) Earnshaw Scholarship of £50 a year awarded by Sheffield University and tenable at Oxford University. |
H. R. WINDLE :- | Open Scholarship of £100 a year for Classics at Oriel College, Oxford. |
D. H. PAGE :- | Open Scholarship of £60 a year for Natural Sciences at Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge. |
W. R. GUITE : | Open Exhibition of £40 a year for Classics at Pembroke College, Cambridge. |
F. KELLY :- | (a) Open Exhibition of £40 a year
for Modern Languages at Trinity Hall, Cambridge. (b) Town Trust Scholarship of £100 a year awarded on the Higher Certificate Examination. (c) State Scholarship. |
P. LEWIS : | State Scholarship. |
Sheffield Education Committee Scholarships tenable at Oxford, Cambridge and Sheffield Universities : | J. B. CROWE, I. M. FLOWERS, K. M. FORSYTH, W. A. HOLMES, J. G. JERVIS, A. C. JOHANSSON, F. KELLY, D. C. LAW, P. LEWIS, L. MAY, P. D. NOTON, T. A. OGLEY, D. H. PAGE, H. J. ROAKE, P. W. SMITH, P. H. WREGHITT. |
D. J. D. WOOD :- | Open Scholarship of £100 a year for Engineering, awarded by the Sheffield Education Committee. tenable at Wadham College, Oxford. |
G. B. CROWDER :- | Herbert Hughes Memorial Prize for Spanish. |
G. RICHES :- |
(a) Lancasterian Scholarship tenable at the School. (b) Awarded the French Reading Prize (intermediate Division) of the Yorkshire Branch of the Modern Languages Association. |
M. R. KNIGHT :- | Barclays Bank Scholarship of £116 a year at Highgate School. |
J. S. BETHELL :- | Captain of the England Boys' Golf Team which beat Scotland in the Boys' International Match, and reached the Semi-Final of the Boys' Golf Championship in August. 1948. |
King's Scout Badge,.- | P. A. MORTE, R. W. NEEDHAM. |
W. N. ADSETTS | Hastings Scholarship of £115 a year for Natural Sciences at the Queen's College, Oxford. |
J. E. PRIDEAUX | (a) Hastings Scholarship
of £115 a year for History at the Queen's College, Oxford. (b) State Scholarship. |
C. G. SMITH | Hastings Scholarship of £115 a year for Natural Sciences at the Queen's College, Oxford. |
B. F. TAYLOR | Open Scholarship of £100 a year for Natural Sciences at Lincoln College, Oxford. |
B. BUCKROYD | Open Exhibition of £40 a year for Natural Sciences at Clare College, Cambridge. |
G. C. GARLICK | Arthur Sells Exhibition of £50 a year for Classics at Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge. |
J. E. SUSSAMS |
(a) Open Exhibition of £40 a year for Modern Languages at Gonville and Caius
College, Cambridge. (b) State Scholarship. |
B. WHITAKER | Ezra Hounsfield Linley Scholarship of £50 a year at Sheffield University. |
F. W. ADAMS | Robert Styring Undergraduate Scholarship of £50 a year at Sheffield University. |
P. M. HIGGINS | State Scholarship. |
Passed the Organic Chemistry of the First Medical Examination of Cambridge University | T. BUCHAN, J. B. CROWE. |
Admitted to Commonerships at Oxford or Cambridge Colleges | W. FERGUSON, J. HALLOWS, J. S. HILL, G. M. MACBETH, A. MARCHINTON, R. W. NEEDHAM, G. D. SMITH, M. J. STANFIELD, T. W. TURNER. |
Sheffield Education Committee Scholarships tenable at Oxford, Cambridge and Sheffield Universities | F. W. ADAMS, W. N. ADSETTS, P. B. ANDREW, J. S. BINGHAM, A. J. BROWN, T. BUCHAN, B. BUCKROYD, M. C. DONNELLEY, J. C. F. FAIR, I. FELLS, W. FERGUSON, P. K. FLETCHER, N. R. FRITH, G. C. GARLICK, H. S. GILL, I. A. GRAHAM, J. HALLOWS, P. M. HIGGINS, J. S. HILL, B. H. JESSOP, G. M. MACBETH, A. MARCHINTON, R. W. NEEDHAM, G. S. PALMER, R. J. PORTER, J. E. PRIDEAUX, A. B. SMITH, C. G. SMITH, G. D. SMITH, F. STREETER, B. F. TAYLOR, D. WELLS, B. WHITAKER, D. H. WILBY. |
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish | G. B. CROWDER, P. L. SCOWCROFT. |
D. B. NAYLOR | Lancasterian Scholarship tenable at the School. |
P. B. DUTTON | Awarded the Spanish Reading Prize, Intermediate Division, of the Yorkshire Branch of the Modern Languages Association. |
P. I. KNIGHT | Barclay's Bank Scholarship tenable at St. Edward's School, Oxford. |
J. WILSON | A.T.C. Flying Scholarship. |
J. B. WENNINGER | Invited to attend the Scout Jamboree in America. |
King's Scout Badge | B. FIELDING, N. R. FRITH, K. G. JACKSON, G. M. LAW, H. SMITH, J. B. WENNINGER. |
The Senior Scouts of Troop C won the Holmstrom Trophy for Camping offered for competition among the Senior Scouts of Sheffield. |
P. G. DICKENS :- | Hastings Scholarship of £115 a year for Natural Sciences, the Queen's College, Oxford. | ||
K. R. JENNINGS :- | Hastings Scholarship of £115 a year for Natural Sciences, the Queen's College, Oxford. | ||
B. H. JESSOP :- | Hastings Scholarship of £115 a year for Classics, the Queen's College, Oxford. | ||
M. MILLWARD:- | Hastings Scholarship of £115 a year for History, the Queen's College, Oxford— | ||
G. M. MACBETH:- | Open Scholarship of £100 a year for Classics, New College , Oxford • | ||
P. D. ROBINSON :- | Open Scholarship of £100 a year for Mathematics, the Queen's College, Oxford ; Town Trust Scholarship of £100 a year ; Prize for meritorious work in the Hastings Scholarship Examination | ||
G. RICHES :- | Open Minor Scholarship of £60 a year for Modern Languages, King's College, Cambridge. | ||
N. R. FRITH :-- | Open Exhibition of £40 a year for Mathematics, Clare College. Cambridge. | ||
J. C. E. FAIR : - | Open Exhibition of £40 a year for Mathematics, Magdalen College, Cambridge ; Earnshaw Scholarship of £30 a year ; prize for meritorious work in the Hastings Scholarship Examination. | ||
J. HAZEL :- | Open Exhibition of £40 a year for Classics, the Queen's College, Oxford ; Prize for meritorious work in the Hastings Scholarship Examination | ||
G. B. CROWDER :- | Open Exhibition of £40 a year for Modern Languages, Magdalene College, Cambridge | ||
W. RUSSELL :- | Taylour Thomson Bursary in Medicine, St. Andrew's University. | ||
STATE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED ON THE HIGHER CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION, 1950 :— | I. FELLS, N. R. FRITH, G. M. MACBETH, M. MILLWARD, G. RICHES | ||
STATE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED IN THE GENERAL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION, 1951 :— | J. M. HILES, F. OGDEN, P. D. ROBINSON, D. N. SAMUEL, P. L. SCOWCROFT, T. WILSON, | ||
SHEFFIELD EDUCATION COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED 1950:- | D. A. CHARLES, G. B. CROWDER, P. G. DICKENS, B. J. HAGUE, J. HAZEL, K. R. HEELEY, K. R. JENNINGS, D. W. KEIGHLEY, B. KITSON, H. S. MARR, M. MILLWARD, J. MORTON, K. W. PATCHETT, D. T. REEVES, G. RICHES, P. D. ROBINSON, D. N. SAMUEL, P. L. SCOWCROFT, M. J. STANFIELD, G. J. TAYLOR. M. H. THORNTON. C. J. TURNER, T. W. TURNER, I. M. WALKER, B. WALLACE, D. J. WILLIAMS, T. WILSON. | ||
SHEFFIELD EDUCATION COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED 1951 :- | T. P. ARNOLD, D. W. S. BEYNON, S. D. BINKS, J. S. BIRD, D. R. DICKINSON, F. A. J. DUNN, G. M. EMSLEY, B. P. FISHER, G. HEATHCOTE, J. M. HILES, A. B, HOLROYD, R. LAMB, D. T3. NAYLOR, 1-1. 1', OXER, G. S. PETERKEN. R. W. PORTER, A. RICHMOND, J. N. ROBINSON, A. M. RUDKIN, AV. RUSSELL. M. M. 1'1. SEWELL, H. SMITH, B. A, SPARKES, U. V4. SWALLOW, K. J. VAUGHAN, J. WILSON. | ||
Admitted to Commonerships at Oxford or Cambridge Colleges :- | D. H. B. ANDREWS, 1. S. BINGHAM, J, B. BROWN, I. FELLS, P. K. FLETCHER, B. J. HAGUE, K. R. HEELEY, D. W. KEIGHLEY, I. J. G. MARSHALL, H. F. OXER, D. P, C. PEARCE, P. L. SCOWCROFT, M. M. IC SEWELL, I. M. WALKER. | ||
Herbert Hughes Memorial lilies far Spanish -. | D. A. CHARLES, G. B. CROWDER, T. WILSON. | ||
F1. J. HEPPELL :- | Architects' Registration Council Scholarship to Sheffield University. | ||
R. D. CLARKE :-- | Royal Navy Artificer Apprenticeship. | ||
G. M. MACBETH :- | Selected to represent British Youth Clubs in America. | ||
J. WILSON :- | Selected as a member of A.T.C. party to tour Canada. | ||
A. M. DOW : - | Selected for flight to Baghdad ; Air Ministry Flying Scholarship ; Short Service Commission R.A.F. | ||
P. AL. HARVEY : - | Selected for National Youth Orchestra. | ||
D, M. KAYE :- | Qualified for A, B, C Gliding Certificates. | ||
Selected to attend Scout Jamboree in Austria :- | A. COPLEY, D. T. CRISP, L. R. CLIFFE. | ||
King's Scout Badge :-A. | COPLEY, D. T. CRISP, D. D. HOWARTH, D. WILLIAMSON. |
F. OGDEN | Minor Scholarship in Mathematics, Jesus College, Cambridge. |
G. HEATHCOTE | Exhibition in Classics, the Queen's College, Oxford. |
P. M. TURNER | Exhibition in Modern Languages, Downing College, Cambridge. |
S. D. BINKS | Exhibition in Mathematics, University of Durham. |
R. LAMB | Exhibition in German, University of Durham. |
J. D. HALLAS | Scholarship in Engineering, Loughborough College. |
State Scholarships | K. BOOTH, J. S. BIRD, D. R. DICKINSON, M. J. ECCLESTONE, R. W. PORTER, A. RICHMOND, K. J. VAUGHAN, A. V. VINCENT. |
Sheffield Education Committee Scholarships | K. BOOTH, R. BUTLER, J. M. P. CLINTON, A. CODDINGTON, A. COPLEY, J. M. F. DRAKE, P. B. DUCKWORTH, M. J. ECCLESTONE, P. FELLS, D. C. H. HULL, I. H. JONES, D. J. KIRKMAN, M. J. OTTER, J. M. PROCTOR, D. J. RIPPON, P. G. SMITH, N. H. TAYLOR, A. THOMAS, M. H. TOMLINSON, A. V. VINCENT, D. W. WELSH. |
West Riding County Council Exhibitions | D. C. CANHAM, D. B. SANDERS. |
Admitted to Commonerships at Oxford or Cambridge Colleges | D. W. S. BEYNON, J. S. BIRD, D. A. CHARLES, F. A. J. DUNN, B. P. FISHER, J. M. HILES, B. KITSON, D. B. NAYLOR, J. N. ROBINSON, M. H. THORNTON. |
Admitted to other Universities | E. BAILEY, G. BEIGHTON, D. C. CANHAM, S. A. CHAIT, D. R. DICKINSON, P. DITCHFIELD, P. B. DUCKWORTH, J. M. FOSTER, J. A. GLENN, D. C. H. HULL, K. W. PATCHETT, R. W. PORTER, J. M. PROCTOR, K. M. ROUND, D. B. SANDERS, D. A. C. SMITH, B. A. SPARKES, M. H. THORPE, M. H. TOMLINSON, D. W. WELSH, B. WILDSMITH, J. R. WINGFIELD. |
C.E.W.C. Essay Prizes | P. B. DUCKWORTH, P. S. HOLLINGWORTH. |
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish : -- | T. G. COOK, J. A. BENNETT, J. R. TIMMS. |
J. A. BENNETT | Spanish Reading Prize, Senior Section, Yorkshire Branch of Modern Language Association. |
T. G. COOK | Prize in Hispanic Council Examination for Schools. |
R. BUTLER | First Prize, Senior Section, Latin Reading Competi tion of the Classical Association. |
I. H. JONES | Second Prize, Senior Section, Latin Reading Competi tion of the Classical Association. |
E. C. WRAGG | First Prize, Junior Section, Latin Reading Competi tion of the Classical Association. |
N. S. WAITE | Prize in Anglo-Chilean Society Essay Competition. |
R. BUTLER | Major Scholarship in Classics, Trinity Hall, Cambridge. |
I. H. JONES | Major Organ Scholarship, Brasenose College, Oxford. |
J. P. M. CLINTON | Hastings Scholarship in Physics and Mathematics, the Queen's College, Oxford. |
J. M. F. DRAKE | Hastings Scholarship in Chemistry and Physics, the Queen's College, Oxford. |
A. RICHMOND | Hastings Scholarship in Chemistry and Physics, the Queen's College, Oxford. |
J. M. PROCTOR | Ernest Adlington Scholarship in Fuel Technology, University of Sheffield. |
M. J. OTTER | Co-operative Society Scholarship in German and French, University of Nottingham. |
D. M. TURNER | Rayner Scholarship in Mathematics, University of Nottingham. |
R. A. WINN | Exhibition in French, University of Durham. |
K. BOOTH | Andrews Entrance Scholarship in Classics, University College, London. |
M. A. J. LEE | Scholarship in Chemical Engineering, Loughborough College. |
State Scholarships | A. CODDINGTON, D. T. CRISP, F. R. DRAKE. D. J. RIPPON, P. D. RYDER, N. H. TAYLOR, J. W. THOMPSON, R. M. WALKER, D. WILLIAMSON. |
Sheffield Education Committee Scholarships | A. E. BINKS, W. F. BLAND, I. G. BRONKS, D. G. BULLARD, D. COPELAND, J. M. HENDERSON, D. D. HOWARTH, M. A. R. JOHNSON, M. A. J. LEE, J. MIDDLETON, D. R. MOORE, D. H. THORPE. |
West Riding County Council Exhibition | D. GREGORY. |
Admitted to Commonerships at Oxford or Cambridge Colleges | M. J. ECCLESTONE, P. FELLS, R. JINKINSON, M. A. R. JOHNSON, D. J. KIRKMAN, D. J. RIPPON, N. H. TAYLOR, K. J. VAUGHAN, A. V. VINCENT, J. WESTON. |
Admitted to other Universities | A. E. BINKS, W. F. BLAND, I. G. BRONKS, D. G. BULLARD, A. CODDINGTON, D. COPELAND, A. COPLEY, D. T. CRISP, D. GREGORY, J. M. HENDERSON, D. D. HOWARTH, J. MIDDLETON, D. R. MOORE, S. R. NEEDHAM, W. B. PREEN, P. D. RYDER, J. R. SHAW, E. STEFANUTI, D. H. THORPE, S. C. TIDDY, D. WILLIAMSON. |
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish | T. G. COOK, J. M. JACKSON, F. G. NEWSUM. |
Passed Civil Service Examination, Executive Class | J. A. BENNETT, C. GILLOTT, R. A. HOBSON, G. L. ROBINSON. |
Passed Civil Service Examination, Clerical Class | L. BUCKLE, J. POUNTNEY, G. N. SMITH, M. C. WALTERS. |
N. H. CUNNINGTON | Accepted for Royal Military College, Sandhurst. |
Awarded Queen's Scout Badge | A. HARRIS, I. D. HARRISON, T. A. OLIVER. |
A. M. GUENAULT | Robert Styring Scholarship in Natural Sciences, Trinity College, Cambridge. |
J. M. JACKSON | Wootton Isaacson Scholarship in Modern Languages, Trinity Hall, Cambridge ; Prize for Meritorious Work in Hastings Scholarship Examination. |
F. R. DRAKE | Major Scholarship in Mathematics, Pembroke College, Cambridge. |
R. M. WALKER | Major Scholarship in Mathematics with Physics, Jesus College, Cambridge. |
W. D. COUSIN | Demyship in Classics, Magdalen College, Oxford. |
E. M. THOMAS | Sherriff Scholarship in English Literature, New College, Oxford. |
K. A. TAYLOR | Major Scholarship in Natural Science, Jesus College, Oxford ; Prize for Meritorious Work in the Hastings Scholarship Examination. |
E. J. HUDSON | Hastings Scholarship in Natural Science, the Queen's College, Oxford. |
J. W. THOMPSON | Hastings Scholarship in Mathematics, the Queen's College, Oxford. |
F. G. NEWSUM | Exhibition in Modern Languages, Pembroke College, Cambridge. |
J. R. MILLER | Exhibition in Natural Sciences, Clare College, Cambridge. |
R. THOMPSON | Whittuck Scholarship in Laws, London School of Economics. |
H. BARNES | Earnshaw Scholarship (Science), University of Sheffield. |
N. BIRKS | Robert Styring Undergraduate Scholarship (Science), University of Sheffield. |
J. M. FISHER | Medical Scholarship, University of Sheffield. |
R. J. MONTEITH | Firth Scholarship (Science), University of Sheffield. |
L. R. CLIFFE | Entrance Exhibition in Mathematics and Economics, University of Nottingham. |
J. R. TIMMS | Rayner Scholarship in Civil Engineering, University of Nottingham. |
R. J. J. ORTON | C. H. W. Davey Open Entrance Scholarship (Science), University of Bristol. |
T. TRICKETT | Cooper Scholarship in Electrical Engineering, University of Nottingham. |
E. P. LODGE | Prize for Meritorious Work in Hastings Scholarship Examination. |
A. T. C. BOTTOMLEY | Scholarship to Royal Naval College, Dartmouth. |
C. J. R. TWYFORD | Junior Day Scholarship, Sheffield College of Arts. |
State Scholarships | G. S. ECCLESTONE, P. T. HOLGATE, D. I. HURT, A. LAMBERT, R. QUARTERMAIN, A. M. SUGGATE, E. M. THOMAS. |
Sheffield Education Committee Scholarships | J. D. BRIDGES, N. H. CUNNINGTON, M. J. B. EDLINGTON, J. A. GLOSSOP, P. GLOVER, G. D. HADDOCK, D. G. N. HELLIWELL, J. A. HODGSON, J. R. LAMB, M. J. MAY, P. R. MEDLEY, B. PARKER, J. PEAKER, R. A. PRESTON, J. B. SPIR, J. B. STANIFORTH, J. C. TEBBET, M. K. WALKER. |
Admitted to Commonerships at Oxford or Cambridge Colleges | T. G. COOK, N. H. CUNNINGTON, P. T. HOLGATE, D. I. HURT, E. P. LODGE, R. F. H. MORTON, J. H. NOWILL, D. J. H. SENIOR. |
Admitted to other Universities | I. R. BROOKES, J. D. BRIDGES, I. R. CREDLAND, A. B. DRAKE, M. J. B. EDLINGTON, J. A. GLOSSOP, P. GLOVER, G. D. HADDOCK, D. G. N. HELLIWELL, J. A. HODGSON. J. R. LAMB, A. LAMBERT, J. LEE, M. MADDEN, M. J. MAY, P. R. MEDLEY, B. PARKER, J. PEAKER, R. A. PRESTON, R. QUARTERMAIN, M. J. SHIRES, J. B. STIR, J. B. STANIFORTH, J. C. TEBBET, A. M. THROP, M. K. WALKER. |
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish | T. G. COOK, J. LEE, F. G. NEWSUM, D. M. PARFITT. |
Passed Civil Service Examination, Executive Class | D. FLEEMAN. |
Passed Civil Service Examination, Clerical Class | A. HARRIS. |
T. G. COOK | Hispanic Council Prize. |
J. MILLER | Prize in Anglo-Chilean Society Essay Competition. |
Awarded Queen's Scout Badge | D. J. F. CLINTON, D. L. WRAGG, P. WRIGHT. |
G. S. ECCLESTONE | Major Scholarship in History, Emmanuel College, Cambridge ; Akroyd Scholarship. |
R. F. H. MORTON | Major Scholarship in History and Economics, University College, Oxford. |
D. S. TAYLOR | Open Scholarship in Natural Science, Oriel College, Oxford ; Prize for Meritorious Work in Hastings Scholarship Examination. |
M. T. HUTCHINGS | Hastings Scholarship in Natural Science, the Queen's College, Oxford. |
K. G. MALLETT | Hastings Scholarship in Natural Science, the Queen's College, Oxford. |
C. B. LAYCOCK | Open Scholarship in Geography, St. Edmund Hall, Oxford. |
A. M, SUGGATE | Open Exhibition in Classics, Peterhouse, Cambridge. |
P. W. LOMAS | Open Exhibition in French and German,. St. Catharine's College, Cambridge. |
D. P. ALLEN | Arthur Sells Exhibition in Classics, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge. |
M. A. SHARPE | Choral Exhibition, Exeter College, Oxford. |
J. S. DOWKER | Entrance Scholarship in Physics, University of Nottingham. |
I. D. HARRISON | Co-operative Society Scholarship in French, University of Nottingham. |
J. HUTCHINSON | William Warner Scholarship in Civil Engineering, University of Nottingham. |
P. WRIGHT | Edgar Allen " B " Scholarship, University of Sheffield. |
R. A. MASSEY | Open Major Scholarship for Aeronautical Engineering, University of Southampton. |
T. ECCERSLEY | Exhibition in Chemistry, University of Durham. |
A. WESTON | Reckitt Scholarship in Geography and Economics, University of Hull. |
P. BENNETT | Prize for Meritorious Work in Hastings Scholarship Examination. |
P. SWAIN | Prize for Meritorious Work in Hastings Scholarship Examination. |
State Scholarships | P. BENNETT, I. A. F. BRUCE, R. CLARKE, A. F. COOPER, G. K. DICKINSON, D. M. DOWNES, J. M. F. GAGAN, A. E. HANWELL, J. D. HEMINGWAY, J. V. ROOKS, E. M. SPIR, T. THULBOURNE, R. M. TREEBY, C. M. N. VERE, N. S. WAITE, P. WRIGHT. |
Sheffield Education Committee Scholarships | D. ANDERSON, M. C. E. ANDREWS, D. J. CROWSON, D. A. ELLIOTT, G. HESSEY, J. R. HOOLE, P. F. KNOWLES, R. G. LAWLER, D. G. MILNE, S. M. NEWBOULD, C. C. PEAT, D. T. PROTHEROE, C. C. RIGBY, D. J. H. SENIOR, P. T. WELLS, A. WESTON, W. A. F. WRIGHT. |
Admitted to Commonerships at Oxford or Cambridge Colleges | P. BENNETT, I. A. F. BRUCE, G. K. DICKINSON, G. R. HERITAGE, B. HILL, D. M. PARFITT, D. T. PROTHEROE, M. B. ROWBOTHAM, P. SWAIN, R. M. TREEBY. |
Admitted to other Universities | D. ANDERSON, M. C. E. ANDREWS, D. J. CROWSON, D. A. ELLIOTT, P. A. T. GILL, G. HESSEY, R. HOOLE, P. F. KNOWLES, R. G. LAWLER, D. G. J. MILNE, S. M. NEWBOULD, W. P. NEWCOMBE, C. C. PEAT, C. C. RIGBY, J. V. ROOKS, T. THULBOURNE, P. T. WELLS, W. A. F. WRIGHT. |
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish | J. H. BATES, A. D. P. BRIGGS, I. D. HARRISON. |
Passed Civil Service Examination, Executive Class | M. C. E. ANDREWS, B. LOCKWOOD, M. MADDEN. |
I. A. F. BRUCE | Classical Association Senior Reading Prize. |
J. E. BECKMAN | First Prize, Anglo-Chilean Society Essay Competition. |
Awarded Queen's Scout Badge | G. M. BIRTWISTLE, B. J. DUKE. |
N. S. WAITE | Brackenbury Scholarship in History, Balliol College, Oxford. |
N. L. GLASS | Major Scholarship in History, Keble College, Oxford. |
A. F. HOWARTH | Open Scholarship in History and Economics, University College, Oxford. |
R. LOVERSIDGE | Open Scholarship in Science, St. John's College, Oxford. |
E. M. SPIR | Hastings Scholarship in Mathematics, the Queen's College, Oxford. |
C. M. N. VERE | Hastings Scholarship in Modern History, the Queen's College, Oxford. |
J. AL F. GAGAN | Hastings Exhibition in Natural Science, the Queen's College, Oxford. |
R. CLARKE | Minor Scholarship in Mathematics with Physics, St. John's College, Cambridge. |
A. E. I-IAN WELL | Minor Scholarship in Natural Sciences, Christ's College, Cambridge. |
A. F. COOPER | Open Exhibition in Classics, Jesus College, Oxford. |
D. M. DOWNES | Open Exhibition in History, Keble College, Oxford. |
G. HUMPHRIES | Open Exhibition in Natural Science, Pembroke College, Oxford. |
P. LEE : | Arthur Sells Exhibition in History, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge. |
R. BOOTH | Rayner Scholarship for Engineering, University of Nottingham. |
R. G. HOLDEN :- | Co-operative Society Scholarship in Chemistry, University of Nottingham. |
W. E. PEAT | Entrance Exhibition for Agriculture, University of Nottingham. |
D. BARRON | Drapers' Company's Arts Exhibition in Classics, Queen Mary College, University of London. |
J. E. NOTT : | Drapers' Company's Queen Mary Arts Scholarship in Classics, University of London. |
J. D. HEMINGWAY | Open Scholarship in Science, University of Durham. |
E. C. WRAGG | Open Exhibition in German, University of Durham. |
J. P. CATCHPOLE | Open Entrance Scholarship, University of Birmingham, on results of "A" Level. |
A. BECKETT : - | Robert Styring Scholarship in Science, University of Sheffield. |
K. JACKSON | Prize for Meritorious Work in Hastings Scholarship Examination. |
State Scholarships | B. S. BEEVERS, J. D. BROWNHILL, B. CROOKES, J. G. CROOKES, P. D. FELLS, A. A. GREAVES, D. A. HARDY, P. LEE, J. L. MADDEN, J. B. PARTRIDGE, T. J. SAUNDERS. |
Admitted to Commonerships at Oxford or Cambridge Colleges | B. S. BEEVERS, G. P. J. BEYNON, A. D. P. BRIGGS, P. D. FELLS, J. K. FERGUSON, K. JACKSON, P. JACKSON, J. L. MADDEN, A. J. PINION, T. J. SAUNDERS, N. G. WELLINGS. |
Admitted to other Universities | R. S. ANDREWS, D. E. BAXTER, C. J. BELK, I'. A. BETTS, J. D. BRADSHAW, N. R. BROOKES, D. J. F. CLINTON, P. V. CONNELLY, S. K. K. Cot, P. G. E. FRETWELL, G. C. W. GAY, A. A. GREAVES, J. A. HOUGHTON, K. J. KENT, A. L. G. McKEE, R. T. MARSH, R. K. MAXFIELD, C. F. MIDDLETON, B. H. MORGAN, P. J. MORTON, G. NUTTALL, R. D. PORTER, M. ROEBUCK, M. J. SMITH, D. A. E. SPALDING, B. K. STEVENS, D. J. STOCKS, J. B. SWIFT, W. S. TALLACK, P. L. TWIGG, B. A. WATKINSON, G. WHITLOCK, A. R. WOOD, L. J. YOULE. |
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish | J. H. BATES, A. D. P. BRIGGS, A. A. GREAVES, G. NUTTALL. |
R. W. WAREHOUSE | Travelling Scholarship to Sweden on Anglo-Swedish Society Essay Competition. |
J. H. BATES : | A second Prize (Senior Section) Hispanic Council. |
J. B. READMAN | A first Prize (Junior Section) Hispanic Council. |
Awarded Queen's Scout Badge | J. M. F. GAGAN, P. H. PALMER, H. S. SIMPSON. |
J. G. CROOKES | Open Scholarship in Mathematics, Balliol College, Oxford. |
J. MILLER | Major Scholarship in Classics, St. John's College, Cambridge. |
J. B. PARTRIDGE | Open Scholarship in Mathematics, Magdalen College, Oxford. |
J. G. RATCLIFFE | Open Scholarship in Natural Science, St. John's College, Oxford. |
R. W. WATERHOUSE | Open Scholarship in Economics and Geography, Corpus Christi College, Oxford. |
B. J. DUKE | Hastings Scholarship in Natural Science, the Queen's College, Oxford. |
A. E. GRANT | Open Scholarship in Classics, Keble College, Oxford. |
P. B. FAIREST | Minor Scholarship in Classics, Trinity Hall, Cambridge. |
D. A. HARDY | Minor Scholarship in Classics, Clare College, Cambridge; Meritorious Award on Hastings Scholarship Examination. |
R. A. AVIS | Open Exhibition in History and Economics, University College, Oxford. |
J. H. BATES | Open Exhibition in Modern Languages, Downing College, Cambridge. |
R. A. BOMBER | Open Exhibition in Modern Languages, St. Peter's Hall, Oxford. |
P. D. FELLS | Open Exhibition in Classics, Oriel College, Oxford. |
J. D. BROWNHILL | Hastings Exhibition in Classics, the Queen's College, Oxford. |
A. MIDDLEMISS | Edgar Allen 'A' Scholarship in Physics and Chemistry, University of Sheffield. |
J. HOW | Entrance Scholarship in Economics, University of Nottingham. (Hon). |
I. W. ROXBURGH | Open Scholarship in Mathematics, University of Nottingham. |
P. J. SWINBURN | Open Exhibition in Economics, University of Nottingham. |
J. D. WALKER | Open Exhibition in Classics, Queen Mary College, University of London. |
STATE SCHOLARSHIPS | J. A. BAINBRIDGE, T. A. BATLEY, A. HIGHFIELD, C. R. JENNINGS, R. MACLEOD, B. SNELSON, G. N. WARD, R. W. WATERHOUSE. |
Commonerships at Oxford | B. CROOKES, N. S. I. DAGLISH, T. FAIRBANKS, C. R. JENNINGS, P. H. PALMER, B. SNELSON, G. N. WARD. |
Entrance to other Universities | G. W. ALLEN, R G. ALLEN, R. A. C. AXE, T, A. BATLEY, F. D. BEER, G. M. BIRTWISTLE, P. L. BOOTH, I. BROADFOOT, . J. G. DEAN, T. ELLIN, M. R. EVISON, M. W. FLETCHER, R. C. GOODFELLOW, K. R. GODDARD, . J. W. GREEN, C. HIGGINBOTTOM, R. N. HINCHCLIFFE, B. J. HORSEFIELD, W. E. LEE, R. LONGDEN, D. J. PHYPERS, C. J. W. POWELL, D. J. ROLFE, P. B. SCHOFIELD, J. N. SHILLITO, J. D. SHIPTON, H. S. SIMPSON, K. TOMLINSON, G. TYAS, G. WELLS, J. R. WOOD. |
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish | J. H. BATES, A. DUNGWORTH, M. B. HILL, J. D. MARSDEN, G. TYAS, G. N. BROTHERS. |
Hispanic Council Competition | Third Prize, Intermediate Section--G. N. BROTHERS; Junior Section-F. C. HARRISON. Highly commended J. H. BATES (Senior); J. B. READMAN (Intermediate); M. LEWIS, F. A. SERGEANT (Junior). |
Anglo-Chilean Essay Competition; | First Prize --D. H. MOORE. |
Queen's Scout Badge. | C. A. SHERIDAN |
J. D. CARTWRIGHT | Open Scholarship in Classics, Corpus Christi College, Oxford. |
P. J. GOULDEN | Open Scholarship in History, The Queen's College, Oxford. |
R. MACLEOD | Open Scholarship in Mathematics, Christ Church, Oxford. |
G. PATRICK | Open Scholarship in Natural Science, The Queen's College, Oxford. |
A. M. K. RICKWOOD | Open Scholarship in Natural Science, University College, Oxford. |
G. N. WARD | Open Scholarship in Modern Languages, Keble College, Oxford. |
J. A. BAINBRIDGE | Hastings Scholarship in Classics, The Queen's College, Oxford. |
J. A. ANDERSON | Open Exhibition in Mathematics, St. Peter's Hall, Oxford. |
S. G. LINSTEAD | Open Exhibition in History, Corpus Christi College, Oxford. |
T. WILLIAMS | Hastings Exhibition in Modern Languages, The Queen's College, Oxford. |
J. R. WILLIAMS | Choral Exhibition, Selwyn College, Cambridge. |
D. B. ANDERSON | Revis Scholarship in Mathematics, University of Nottingham. |
P. C. HAWLEY | Scholarship in Classics, Queen Mary College, University of London. |
M. TURNER | Scholarship in Music, University of Durham. |
A. HIGHFIELD | Meritorious Award in Hastings Scholarship Examination. |
J. A. REANEY | Award of Merit by Shell Engineering Scholarship Committee. |
State Scholarships | J. AMOS, J. S. FOSTER, M. J. GOULD, D. A. O'SHEA, N. D. WORSWICK. |
Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge | J. BUCHAN, M. J. GOULD, A. HIGHFIELD, A. JACKSON, A. R. WILCOCK. |
Entrance to other Universities | J. AMOS, A. B. BAGNALL, K. BLACKBURN, J. T. BORWICK, G. H. BRIDGE, G. N. BROTHERS, J. C. CHURCH, A. DUNGWORTH, J. E. DUNGWORTH, J. S. FOSTER, R. H. GILBERT, D. W. GREGORY, P. KNOWLES, F. D. LOXLEY, J. D. MARSDEN, D. J. C. McATEER, D. J. METCALFE, J. R. MILNER, I. W. NEWSOM, J. M. OGGLESBY, A. D. PERRIS, D. A. PIKE, A. S. POPE, J. A. REANEY, R. G. ROBINSON, S. P. SIMPSON, G. A. SMITH, W. T. STOKES, R. U. WATSON, E. J. WHITE. |
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish | M. B. HILL, G. N. BROTHERS, A. DUNGWORTH, J. D. MARSDEN. |
Hispanic Council Competition |
Highly commended-M. B. HILL (Senior Section), R. J. THOMPSON (Junior Section). |
Queen's Scout Badge | J. P. ABRAHAMS, R. F. LAUGHTON, M. J. LODGE, H. A. MORRIS, R. C. PITT, F. A. SMITH, A. W. STRUTHERS, I. WIGGETT, B. A. WILKES, M. A. J. WILLIAMS. |
J. G. ROBINSON | Open Scholarship in Modern History, Keble College, Oxford. |
D. WOODHOUSE | Open Scholarship in Mathematics, Magdalen College, Oxford. |
J. E. BECKMAN | Open Scholarship in Natural Science, Jesus College, Oxford. |
P. G. HIBBARD | Hastings Scholarship in Natural Science, The Queen's College, Oxford. |
P. F. W. PREECE | Hastings Scholarship in Natural Science, The Queen's College, Oxford. |
P. M. BECKETT | Open Exhibition in Mathematics, The Queen's College, Oxford. |
D. M. BOWS | Open Exhibition in Classics, Brasenose College, Oxford. |
M. A. J. WILLIAMS | Open Exhibition in Geography, Selwyn College, Cambridge. |
D. DAWSON | Hastings Exhibition in History, The Queen's College, Oxford. |
J. G. McNAUGHT | Hastings Exhibition in History, The Queen's College, Oxford. |
D. A. O'SHEA | Hastings Exhibition in Classics, The Queen's College, Oxford. |
W. BAILEY | Arthur Sells Exhibition in History, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge. |
J. S. NOBLE | Open Scholarship in Mathematics, University of Durham. |
F. M. H. JONES | Open Exhibition in Science, University of Durham. |
V. COCKER | Open Entrance Exhibition in Economics, University of Nottingham. |
M. J. SANT | Shell Scholarship, University of Leeds. |
N. D. WORSWICK | Meritorious Award in the Hastings Scholarship Examination. |
State Scholarships | P. W. CAVE, R. F. LAUGHTON, J. D. PERRY. |
Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge | R. E. BARDGETT, E. FISHER, M. B. HILL, M. E. SARA, N. D. WORSWICK, D. E. YOUNG. |
Entrance to other Universities | I. ANDREWS, M. J. AVERILL, G. A. BATES, G. D. BROAD, G. CRANK, M. H. CROWSON, R. H. DAMMS, F. W. DARWIN, W. DEAKIN, A. J. W. EDWARDS, D. R. T. FINDLAY, C. GILLOTT, M. W. GORDON, S. HARTLEY, J. H. HEMMING, B. HIBBERT, B. HILTON-TAPP, D. G. HOLFORD, R. JORDAN, A. E. LEWIN, M. D. LINTON, B. H. MARSDEN, J. V. MOSLEY, E. K. PARKER, I. R. PARKER, M. J. PLATTS, E. W. POWELL, J. B. READMAN, M. F. RODDIS, D. M. ROSS-BROWN, J. H. SHARPE, D. H. J. SHEASBY, C. A. SHERIDAN, G. J. SPENCER, A. W. STRUTHERS, A. G. WAGSTAFF, I. WIGGETT, D. R. WILLIAMS, J. WOMERSLEY, D. G. G. YOUNG. |
Hispanic Council Competition | F. Baldock (Second Prize, Intermediate Section). |
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish | R. N. WRIGHT, B. HILTON-TAPP. |
P. J. GOULDEN | Elected Britain's representative to the 1959 "New York Herald Tribune" Youth Forum. |
P. W. CAVE | Royal Geographical Society Prize, awarded on G.C.E. Examination at "A" level. |
S. G. LINSTEAD | Third Prize Spalding Educational Trust Essay Competition. |
Queen's Scout Badge | N. D. CRAIG, I. W. WRIGHT. |
M. D. BARRATT | Open Exhibition in Natural Science, Pembroke College, Oxford |
P. W. CAVE | Open Scholarship in Geography, Keble College, Oxford |
D. E. COTTINGHAM | Open Exhibition in History, St. John’s College, Oxford |
J. M. HASLAM | Open Scholarship in Natural Science, Keble College, Oxford |
R. F. LAUGHTON | Open Scholarship in History, Merton College, Oxford |
M. J. LODGE | Hastings Exhibition in History, The Queen’s College, Oxford |
D. H. MOORE | Open Scholarship in Classics, Jesus College, Oxford |
B. D. NEEDHAM | Open Scholarship in Social Studies, Balliol College, Oxford |
J. D. PERRY | Hastings Exhibition in Classics, The Queen’s College, Oxford |
A. A. SAMPSON | Open Scholarship in Social Studies, Trinity College, Oxford |
J. W. THORP | Open Scholarship in History, Corpus Christi College, Oxford |
D. E. YOUNG | Open Scholarship in Modem Subjects, Corpus Christi College, Oxford |
C. J. BARNES | Open Scholarship in Modem Languages, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge |
P. BENTON | Arthur Sells Exhibition in English, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge |
P. H. BLY | Open Scholarship in Physics, Durham University |
D. A. M. EDWARDS | Robert Styring Scholarship, Sheffield University |
A. J. REVILL | Exhibition in Electrical Engineering, Imperial College of Science |
N. W. STOCKWELL | Firth Scholarship, Sheffield University |
State Scholarships | C. J. S. BREARLEY, H. D. HAWKINS, R. L. MORANT, M. R. ROBINSON, R. H. SMITH, G. C. TALFORD, R. J. THOMPSON, A. R. WILLIAMS |
Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge | P. N. KENNING, R. R. KERSHAW, K. RICE, D. E. RODGERS, F. A. SMITH, A. R. WILLIAMS |
Entrance to Universities | J. P. ABRAHAMS, D. R. BENTLEY, C. R. CHURCH, F. A. DIXON, R. F. FLETCHER, P. W. GILDON, J. A. GREGORY, P. W. GURNEY, D. J. HIBBERT, M. LEWIS, J. LOXLEY, K. MAYLAND, M. R. ROBINSON, J. A. RODGERS, F. A. SERGEANT, B. R. SYKES, D. C. TOMLINSON, M. WALKER, A. D. WALKER, P. C. WING, R. N. WRIGHT |
B. CHEETHAM | Travelling Scholarship - Anglo-Swedish Society Essay Competition |
J. K. BAKER | Second Prize - Anglo-Chilean Society Essay Competition |
K. J. THOMPSON | First Prize (Intermediate) - Hispanic Council Competition, Herbert Hughes Memorial Prize |
F. A. SERGEANT | Herbert Hughes Memorial Prize |
P. J. DENCH | Royal Naval Cadetship |
K. C. PITT | Royal Naval Cadetship (Electrical Branch) |
A. D. WALLER | R.A.F. Cadetship (Dental Branch) |
W. M. ABBOTT | Open Scholarship in Mathematics, Corpus Christi College, Oxford |
M. A. BLYTHE | Open Scholarship in Classics, University College, Oxford |
C. J. S. BREARLEY | Open Scholarship in Social Studies, Trinity College, Oxford |
A. GRACE | Open Exhibition in Chemistry, Jesus College, Oxford |
P. JOHNSON | Choral Scholarship, Magdalen College, Oxford |
A. A. KELHAM | Open Scholarship in Geography, Keble College, Oxford |
R. MILLER | Open Exhibition in Natural Science, Brasenose College, Oxford |
R. L. MORANT | Mackinnon Scholarship in Law, Magdalen College, Oxford |
F. I. PARKER | Open Exhibition for Engineering, St. Peter’s Hall, Oxford |
R. H. SMITH | Open Scholarship in Modern Languages, Keble College, Oxford |
R. J. THOMPSON | A. M. Goldsmith Scholarship in English, Balliol College, Oxford |
W. E. TIMMS | Robert Styring Exhibition in Natural Science, The Queen’s College, Oxford |
A. R. WILLIAMS | Major Scholarship in History, Trinity College, Oxford |
R. D. HAWKINS | Open Exhibition in Mathematics, Trinity College, Cambridge |
C. R. J. SINGLETON | Minor Scholarship in Mathematics and Physics, Trinity College, Cambridge |
M. S. HORWOOD | Open Scholarship in Geography, Durham University |
M. J. KINGMAN | Open Scholarship in History, Leicester University |
J. S. KNOWLES | Robert Styring Scholarship in Mathematics, Sheffield University |
R. I. LOCKEY | Open Exhibition in Chemistry, Durham University |
D. LUDLAM | Earnshaw Scholarship in French and Economics, Sheffield University |
J. R. RIDER | Foundation Scholarship in Economics, Nottingham University |
B. SELLARS | Open Scholarship in Economics and English, Sheffield University |
M. J. WILSON | Open Scholarship in Physics, Durham University |
B. CHEETHAM | United Steel Companies’ University Scholarship |
A. GRACE | Kitchener Scholarship |
J. D. HARRIS | Bristol Siddeley University Scholarship |
J. R. HOGG | National Coal Board Scholarship |
F. I. PARKER | United Steel Companies’ University Scholarship |
J. V. EASON | Meritorious Award in the Hastings Scholarship Examination |
State Scholarships | L. GILLOTT, H. S. OGLEY, J. B. THORPE |
Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge | A. D. ALDRIDGE, B. BENNETT, J. F. BILLINGTON, A. J. BOMBER, B. CHEETHAM, J. V. EASON, P. J EVISON, L. GILLOTT, R. J. NOSOWSKI, M. R. PIKE, P J. QUARRELL, G. C. TALFORD, G. R. TRANMER. |
Entrance to other Universities | J. A. BALDWIN, C. J. BALL, R. BATTYE, G. G. BELK, J. J. BENNETT, D. G. R. BROWN, P. BUCKLE, J. R. COCKAYNE, N. D. CRAIG, M. R. DUNGWORTH, N. R. V. EDMONDS, M. FIRTH, D. S. GOODWIN, P. J. HARDIE, J. D. HARRIS, M. J. HARRISON, J. R. HOGG, B. T. A. HUMPHRIES, I. E. HUNTINGDON, M. B. JONES, C. JUBB, J. A. LEIGH, N. J. MANN, T. MARSHALL, D. J. NELL, N. NEWTON, H. G. SCHOLEY, A. E. SENIOR, J. C. B. TURNEY, I. T. WILLIAMS, P. WILSON, I. W. WRIGHT. |
Anglo-Swedish Essay Competition | Travelling Scholarship - M. HILL |
European Essay Competition | Travelling Scholarship - C. J. S. BREARLEY |
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish | J. R. TOPLEY, E. DORLING |
Queen’s Scout Badges | H. AINSWORTH, J. S. HOLLAND, J. D. WOOD |
P. N. BELL | Open Scholarship for Classics, Jesus College, Oxford. |
J. W. BOWS | Hulme Exhibition for Classics, Brasenose College, Oxford. |
B. F. CRABTREE | Hastings Exhibition for Natural Science, The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
A. R. DOWLING | Open Scholarship for Natural Science, Worcester College, Oxford. |
A FOSTER | Open Scholarship for Modern Subjects, Corpus Christi College, Oxford. |
J. R. GUNSON | Open Scholarship for Mathematics, University College, Oxford. |
M. A. HALL | Postmastership for Classics, Merton College, Oxford. |
P. M. HETHERINGTON | Robert Styring Scholarship for Natural Science, The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
P. J. MATTHEWS | Postmastership for Natural Science, Merton College, Oxford. |
R. MINGAY | Open Minor Scholarship for Social Studies, Trinity College, Oxford. |
H. R. MORRISON | Open Scholarship for Mathematics, Wadham College, Oxford. |
J. M. ROEBUCK | Open Scholarship for Mathematics, Wadham College, Oxford. |
P. R. WHYMAN | Open Scholarship for Modern Languages, Keble College. Oxford. |
N. R. DENNIS | Open Exhibition for Natural Science, Peterhouse, Cambridge. |
H. S. OGLEY | Open Exhibition for Mathematics, Trinity College, Cambridge. |
J. B. THORPE | Open Minor Scholarship for Mathematics, Jesus College, Cambridge. |
D. H. BALDWIN | Revis Exhibition for Social Administration, Nottingham University. |
J. S. BEAVERS | Open Scholarship for Geography, University College, Durham. |
P. H. BETTS | Rayner Scholarship for Engineering, Nottingham University. |
N. COOPE | Open Exhibition for Physics, Imperial College of Science. |
B. B. CRUICKSHANK | Robert Styring Scholarship for Mathematics, Sheffield University. |
E. E. STYRING. | Revis Exhibition for Sociology, Nottingham University. |
A. R. TONG | Open Scholarship for Chemistry, Leicester University. |
E. TRICKETT | Pemberton Scholarship for Physics, University College, Durham. |
P. M. HETHERINGTON. | United Steel Companies’ University Scholarship |
State Scholarships | P. GOLDFINCH, D. MINGAY, J. S. PARSON. |
Commonerships At Oxford And Cambridge | R. N. CROOKES, J. A. CUNNINGHAM, D. F. EVANS, P. J. W. GRIMSDITCH, M. J. GRUNDMANN, M. HULSE, P. N. KENYON, J. C. H. MEAKIN, R. E. OATES, J. WILKINSON. |
Entrance to other Universities | J. E. ASHCROFT, J. R. BAGSHAW, K. BAXBY, S. S. BIRLEY, D. J. BOYCE, D. F. BUTTERELL, R. CARROLL, M. A. COLLINS, I. T. COLQUHOUN, K. EDWARDS, M. R. EDWARDS, A. G. GRANT, P. E. HAWKSLEY, M. HILL, J. R. JACQUES, J. V. LAMING, R. S. LETCH, T. B. McAUGHEY, C. C. MILLS, D. J. NELSON, D. A. OGDEN, D. G. OLLERENSHAW, A. R. OUTWIN, A. PILKINGTON, M. C. PURDY, M. J. RICHARDS, C. J. RILEY, P. D. ROBERTS, P. A. SOLWAY, B. G. STRINGER, D. M. TAYLOR, I. R. TAYLOR, J. R. TOPLEY, J. L. TYM, R. D. WALLEY, I. M. WHITEHOUSE, P. S. WILEMAN, J. D. WOOD, M. WORRALL. |
European Essay Competition | Travelling Scholarship and Gold Medal - P. N. BELL. |
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish | J. R. BAGSHAW and J. R. TOPLEY. |
R. AINSWORTH | Scholarship for French, University of Durham. |
B. W. E. Argent | Scholarship for Mathematics, University of Leicester. |
A. J. BEASLEY | Scholarship for Natural Science, University College, Oxford. |
C. M. DOLAN | Holroyd Scholarship for Music, Keble College, Oxford. |
J. G. FELLS | Scholarship for Classics, Trinity College, Oxford |
P. GOLDFINCH | Scholarship for Mathematics, St. Catherine’s College, Oxford. |
H. A. HAGUE | Hastings Scholarship for Modern History, The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
P. S. MATTAM | Scholarship for Modern Subjects, University College, Oxford. |
D. MINGAY | Sells Exhibition for English, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge. |
G. M. NOSOWSKI | Hastings Exhibition for Modern History, The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
J. S. PARSON | Scholarship for Mathematics. Corpus Christi College, Oxford. |
M. J. PLATTS | Bristol Siddeley Scholarship for Engineering, Churchill College, Cambridge. |
J. R. SHUTT | Scholarship for Chemistry, University of Leicester. |
V. L. SMITH | Exhibition for Economics and Statistics, University of Exeter. |
M. WHITLEY | Scholarship for Natural Science, Pembroke College, Oxford. |
Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge | C. J. W. BANNER, J. M. BOOTH, G. EGGINGTON, N. P. A. JOWETT, J. H. KIRKMAN, S. A. MORANT, G. L. PORTER, J. S. PRESSLEY, I. YOUNG. |
Entrance to other Universities | I. W. BARROW, J. R. BRAYSHAW, D. B. COOK, P. M. CROXFORD, E. DORLING, B. R. EDWARDS, D. ELLUM, J. GOODWIN, A. S. GUNN, J. R. MACHIN, B. REYNOLDS, P. J. RIDAL, J. L. SIMPSON, A. J. THOMPSON, O. H. D. WALTER, S. J. WARD, R. J. WHEATLEY. |
European Essay Competition | Travelling Scholarship - D. MINGAY. |
A. J. ANDERSON | Nuffield Medical Scholarship, Worcester College, Oxford. |
C. M. BEALE | Hastings Exhibition for Classics, The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
G. M. BRYARS | Open Minor Scholarship for Natural Science, Wadham College, Oxford. |
J. R. GREGORY | Open Exhibition for Modern Subjects, Jesus College, Oxford. |
J. I. HALL | Open Scholarship for Natural Science, Worcester College, Oxford. |
A. J. HARTLEY | Open Exhibition for Modern Subjects, The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
T. D. HAWKINS | Open Scholarship for Natural Science, St. Edmund Hall, Oxford. |
A. M. Hughes | Hastings Exhibition for Natural Science, The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
J. R. LEVICK | Hastings Scholarship for Natural Science, The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
D. A. POLLARD | Open Scholarship for Natural Science, Pembroke College, Oxford. |
G. M. SEARBY | Open Scholarship for Natural Science, St. Peter’s College, Oxford. |
D. SIMMONDS | Open Exhibition for Modern Subjects, Hertford College, Oxford. |
J. R. TAYLOR | Open Scholarship for Natural Science, Brasenose College, Oxford. |
A. C. WAGER | Open Scholarship for Natural Science, New College, Oxford. |
D.W. WILLIAMS | Organ Scholarship, Selwyn College, Cambridge. |
J. M. WILSON | Open Scholarship for Modem Languages, Trinity Hall, Cambridge. |
Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge | P. B. ANDERSON, S. T. BAILEY, J. K. BAKER, I. J. FORD, P. A. HARDCASTLE, S. S. HOUSLEY, I. M. KIRK, R. W. MARTIN, D. M. MEREDITH, J. C. MOULD, D. G. PARRISH, A. J. PENNEY, I. C. SALLIS, J. SIDDALL, D. WATSON. |
Entrance to other Universities and Institutions of University status | R. G. BILLCLIFFE, P. BINGHAM, S. J. BLAKE, C. J. BREARLEY, D. BROOK, J. BROWN, H. M. CAVE, J. CAWTHORNE, J. E. M. COCKCROFT, R. CRUMP, R. J. DIAMOND, A. S. FLETCHER, P. A. GREAVES, C. F. HINSLEY, S. J. HUGHES, B. A. HUTCHINSON, N. M. JENKINS, D. I. JONES, P. N. KINGTON, C. J. H. LINFOOT, C. J. MARSH, J. R. M. MOORE, L. MOORE, C. J. D. MORLEY, J. S. PLANT, P. M. REES, J. E. SHAW, D. L. SLEIGH, P. B. B. TURNEY, F. A. WELLAND, A. M. WING. |
European Essay Competition | Travelling Scholarship - S. S. H0USLEY. |
R. W. ALLEN | Arthur Sells Exhibition in General Studies, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge. |
D. M. BEHREND | Open Scholarship for Mathematics, Christ’s College, Cambridge. |
C. M. COLLEY | Open Exhibition for Natural Science, Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge. |
R. H. EDWARDS | Open Scholarship for Mathematics and Physics, Peterhouse, Cambridge. |
P. B. HALL | Open Scholarship in Modern Studies, Corpus Christi College, Oxford. United Steel Companies University Scholarship. |
A. P. HAWS | Major Scholarship for Mathematics, Wadham College, Oxford. |
D. KNIGHTON | Exhibition for Mathematics, Imperial College of Science. |
D. W. MORLEY | Open Matthew Hale Scholarship for Natural Science, The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
C. E. RAWLINS | Hastings Exhibition for History, The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
M. D. SHAW | Open Scholarship for Geography, St. Edmund Hall, Oxford. |
J. G. SKIDMORE | Hastings Exhibition for Natural Science, The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
A. J. WOOD | Scholarship for Engineering, University of Manchester. |
Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge | A. B. C. COULDWELL, R. CROWSON, D. D. JONES, S. R. MARSH, S. K. OSBORNE, G. PURSGLOVE, D. A. SHORT. R. A. SWALLOW, J. C. TOWNSEND, G. UNDERWOOD, A. E. VAUGHAN, D. C. WINTER, C. I. WRIGHT. |
Entrance to other Universities and Institutions of University status | R. A. BARKER, I. H. BATTY, B. BENTLEY, M. P. BOYCE, P. BRADLEY, D. BROUGHTON, P. COOPER, G. DAVY, S. F. DREW, A. M. DUNGWORTH, M. B. EDGE, J. P. ENGLAND, H. R. HAGUE, J. A. HEATHCOTE, I. HOGG, J. HOGG, R. J. HOPKINSON, S. J. HUDSON, P. D. JACKSON, R. S. JESSOP, A. G. KNOX, M. J. LILLEY, H. MIDDLETON, R. M. MOORWOOD, A. L. PATNICK, D. M. PETER, A. S. PRESSLEY, F. M. ROBERTS, S. P. SCHOLEY, R. SHEPHERD, D. J. H. SIDERY, M. STORR, P. S. TIMPERLEY, K. A. WALLIS, C. WARDLEY, J. C. WHEEN, I. S. WHITE. A. WIGGETT, T. WILKINSON, W. J. WILKINSON, W. D. WILSON, P. J. WOODHOUSE, B. WRAGG. |
Graduate Apprenticeships | P. J. BLACKLEDGE, J. H. NIXON. |
European Essay Competition | Travelling Scholarship - M. D. SHAW |
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish | R. SHEPHERD, G. CLARK |
Queen’s Scouts | D. R. BARRACLOUGH, W. D. WILSON, J. L. WRAGG. |
M. J. H. ANDERSON | Kitchener Scholarship in Modern Studies for Law, St. Catherine’s College, Oxford. |
W. H. BAILEY | Bristol Siddeley Scholarship, University of Birmingham. |
D. R. BARRACLOUGH | English Steel Corporation Scholarship, University of Birmingham. |
C. R. BROWN | Open Exhibition in Mathematics and Physics, Emmanuel College, Cambridge. |
E. D. FAULKNER | A.E.I. Scholarship, Imperial College, London. |
P W. FORD | Ellerton Scholarship in Spanish, St. Cuthbert’s College, Durham. |
P. J. GROOM | Beresford Hope Scholarship in Natural Science, New College, Oxford. |
R. HAWKE | Hulme Major Scholarship, University of Manchester. |
P. H. MAIN | Open Scholarship in Mathematics and Physics, Christ’s College, Cambridge. |
D. M. NICOLSON | Open Scholarship in Mathematics and Physics, St. John’s College, Cambridge. |
A. A. ROGERS | United Steel Companies Scholarship, University College, Oxford. |
J. E. TRYTHALL | Open Scholarship in Natural Science, University College, Oxford. |
M. WOSSKOW | United Steel Companies Scholarship, St. Edmund Hall, Oxford. |
Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge | J. R. Beale, J. M. Botros, J. N. Chapman, G. Clark, M. Fielding, P. Freeman, R. Galley, W. D. Manville, I. D. Minogue, J. R. Pilling, J. A. Ramsden, C. N. Reaney, D. J. Roberts, S. A. Walker, P. J. Willner |
Entrance to other Universities and Institutions of University status | N. Addy, C. W. Alsop, C. J. Beck, P. K. Beighton, D. G. Beman, N. J. Billingham, A. V. Bramwell, J. M. Brown, J. N. Chambers, P. J. Claxton, D. C. Coates, V. G. Edy, J. D. Everatt, C. D. Gilson, P. J. Greatorex, D. M. Hill, S. G. Hill, D. J. Hope, S. A. Hoyland, J. T. Hunt, P. J. Jepson, T. J. Laundy, R. E. Lomas, B. A. Long, A. S. Morris, S. Nortcliff, S. J. Paramore, I. T. Pashby, J. E. Peckett, R. W. Platts, R. M. Price, D. N. Pringle, M. P. Reed, P. R. Reed, J. M. Sanderson, J. N. Saunders, J. S. Scholey, R. E. Shelton, I. A. Siddall, B. A. Silver, A. Smith, E. I. Smith, I. P. Storey, R. G. Thompson. C. J. Vardey, J. R. Walker, J. D. Watson, C. Wilkinson |
European Essay Competition | Travelling Scholarship—J. R. Beale |
Herbert Hughes Memorial Prizes for Spanish | G. Clark, P. W. Ford |
Royal School of Music Examination | Gold Medal in Grade VIII (Violin)—J. Crawford |
J. R. G. ARMYTAGE | Open Scholarship in Natural Science, Churchill College, Cambridge. |
G. W. J. BALL | Open Scholarship in Modern Studies, The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
D. G. BRADBURY | Open Scholarship in Natural Science. The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
D. G. BUNCE | Yorkshire Electricity Board Scholarship, University of Bristol. |
J. CRAWFORD | Foundation Scholarship, Royal School of Music. |
R. J. DUNSFORD | Royal Air Force University Cadetship, University of Manchester. |
D. J. FINCH | Open Exhibition in Natural Science, Downing College, Cambridge. |
T. J. GLOAG | British Aircraft Corporation Scholarship. The Queen’s College, Oxford |
P. M. HOLMES | Open Scholarship in General Studies, Christ’s College Cambridge. |
R. J. MARSHALL. | Open Scholarship for Engineering. University of Birmingham. |
J. PEMBERTON | Open Exhibition in Economics for Law, Trinity Hall, Cambridge. |
J. S. RICHARDSON | Open Exhibition in General Studies, Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge. English Steel Corporation University Scholarship. |
Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge | P. T. Barwich, J. S. Batsleer, P. M. Boyling, P. Collier, E. R. Hemming, P. Horner, N. J. Johnson, M. E. Orton, R. J. Williams. |
Entrance to other Universities and Institutions of University status | P. W. Backhouse, I. F. Bainbridge. J. Broughton, J. D. Burkinshaw, P. Burns, R. A. Burns, I. Button, P.J. Cartwright, D. R. D. Clarke. V. H. Cutts, I. Darley. A. G. Dixon, R. M. Dixon, J. C. Elliott, D. T. Evans. N. H. Glossop, P. A. Gregory, S. Gregory, J. L. Hall. J. Hallam, J. J. Hallam, I. J.Harris, J. M.Haworth. D. J. Hayter, R. F. Hill, M. D. Hodgkinson, P. G. Howard, J. A. Humphrey, R. A. Hutt. S. Ingram. S. Jackson, S. P. Kingsley, B. G. Lannigan, A. Lawrence, I. P. Lusis, C. G. Marshall, D. D. Marshall, D. M. Milburn, J. T. Mills, J. S. Mottram, M. S. Pashley, T. Pearce, R. M. Priestley, S. L. Radford, D.C. Rawson, J. H. Rees, S. A. Roberts, I. F. Roe, J. R. Shaddock, J. Shirt, S. L. Smith, M. J. Steinman, R. T. Strong. R. F. Tetley, J. A. Tew, S. W. Thorpe, J. M. Tuckwood, D. R. Twigg, T. J. Twigg, A. P. Wall.,T. J. Warn, M. A. Winter. N. H. Woodcock, J. L. Wragg, S. M. Wright. |
European Essay Competition | Bronze Medal and Travelling Scholarship— P. M. Holmes |
Jowett Copyright Fund Trustees Essay Competition | One of four winners— J. M. Haworth |
Queen’s Scout | S. J. Williams |
R. BOLLINGTON | Hastings Scholarship in History. The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
D. M. N. HIGGINS | Open Scholarship in English, St. Peters College, Oxford. |
A. S. JACKSON | Open Exhibition in History, Downing College, Cambridge. |
L. M. JENKINS | Open Exhibition in Natural Science, King’s College, Cambridge. |
R. S. LEHMAN | Nuffield Scholarship in Natural Science, Pembroke College, Oxford. |
M. P. R. LINSKILL | Anne Shaw Scholarship in Classics, Magdalene College, Oxford. |
R. I. NICOLSON | Open Scholarship in Mathematics and Physics, St. John’s College, Cambridge. |
R. J. PILKINGTON | Open Exhibition in Geography, Trinity Hall, Cambridge |
I. C. A. F. ROBINSON | Open Choral Exhibition, Worcester College, Oxford. |
J. C. SMITH | Open Scholarship in Modern Languages, The Queen’s College, Oxford. |
P. D. WILKINSON | Open Exhibition in Mathematics, Christ’s College, Cambridge. |
Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge | C. J. C. Betts, D. W. Gaunt, D. Griffiths, D. A. Grunwerg, P. R. Haywood, R. A. Jones, M. E. Newman. |
Entrance to other Universities and Institutions of University status | M. R. Ainsworth, D. A. Atkin, M. J. Barker, R. Bedford, P. W. Bramwell, R. A. Bramwell, I. M. Broome, P. Brown, J. Capper, P. Clark, J. Clarke, J. B. Clarke, M. J. Cocker, J. R. A. Cook, J. Cowley, R. R. Cross, C. J. Cyman, M. P. Day, R. S. Daykin, R. C. Digby, C. R. Dixon, R. C. A. Eastwood, M. J. Elliott, R. H. Falk, A. P. Fogell, C. R. Freeston, K. Harrison, A. Hartley, N. G. Hattersley, G. Hickling, J. S. Hill, S. M. Hill, J. D. Hopper, K. I. Hughes, E. N. Humphrey, R. S. Judson, A. N. Kennedy, A. C. Kingston, N. Kippax, J. W. Laver, J. W. Leigh, P. Lodge, A. G. Moore, W. S. Myers, J. A. Norris, D. G. Odlin, R. R. W. Page, M. A. Price, S. L. Radford, T. C. Ramsden, A. J. Robinson, G. C. Rollinson, A. C. Scott, G. C. Scott, J. A. Scriven, B. A. Simons, M. Smith, M. J. D. Staniforth, C. J. Stones, A. T. Sutherland, I. C. Treece, D. R. Turner, P. H. Warren, G. Wheat, D. J. Wildman, J. P. Woodhouse, M. A. Woollas. |
Entrance to Colleges of Art, Colleges of Education or H.N.D. courses | R. L. Brownell, S.A. Longden, G. J. Owen, J. H. Taylor, C. B. Wilson. |
European Essay Competition | J. C. Smith, awarded an International Travel Scholarship. |
A. HILL | British Steel Corporation (Midland Group) University Scholarship, Imperial College, London |
C. F. PALMER | Open Scholarship in Mathematics and Physics, Imperial College, London |
A. D. SEARBY | Open Scholarship in Physics, St. Peter’s College, Oxford |
K. B. SYKES | Hastings Exhibition in History, The Queen’s College, Oxford |
Commonerships at Oxford & Cambridge | P. Barrett, K. Bream, P. N. Brierley, D. R. Cairns, C. R. Ellins, M. J. Fair, E. W. Gorczynski, T. P. Holt, P. J. Humble, J. M. Hyatt, A. S. Johnson, C. R. Newbery, J. L. Wingfield |
Entrance to other Universities and Institutions offering degree courses | J. C. Addy, N. J. R. S. Atkinson, P. 1. Bacon, J. R. Baggaley, S. G. Bailey, G. M. Barlow, D. C. Belton, J. H. Briggs, J. W. Broughton, R. D. Bull, P. M. Cockroft, J. E. Colley, I. S. Cooper, J. E. Crookes, G. Crosby, S. W. Cundy, M. C. Damms, A. Dorling, P. Dungworth, S. D. Ellingham, R. H. N. Farrand, M. J. Fleming, R. N. Goodenough, P. L. Greenwood, A. Gregory, M. K. Hadfield, D. R. Hemmingfield, M. J. Henty, J. G. Heppell, W. J. Holland, D. L. Holt, A. Houldcroft, S. J. Hyman, P. R. Jay, J. N. Jobson, S. E. Johnstone, J. S. Kenning, J. Kinns, W. J. Langston, E. Lightowler, M. D. Lockwood, P. A. Long, J. M. Ludlow, P. J. Mawson, J. S. McFarlane, P. G. Meredith, C. R. Milner, D. W. Milner, J. S. Moulson, I. J. Neary, G. R. L. Parker, C. A. J. Peace, A. Pemberton, B. Pollard, J. G. Repen, S. R. Sanderson, P. W. Savage, P. C. Sellars, R. Siddall, G. Slack, K. R. Speed, S. D. Stewart, R. M. Styring, D. Taylor, J. A. Thorpe, P. J. Thorpe, C. M. Thrush, C. F. M. Titcombe, M. R. Treece, G. F. Vickers, I. Walker, G. D. West, G. J. White, S. A. W. Wilkes, P. G. Willis, G. E. Wood, P. R. Wright |
Entrance to Colleges offering H.N.D. courses | M. Cooper, R. M. Lee |
European Essay Competition | K. B. Sykes, awarded an International Travel Scholarship |
S. BLISS | Exhibition in English, St. John’s College, Cambridge |
R. M. HOWARD | Arthur Sells Exhibition in English, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge |
A. L. LAYCOCK | Open Scholarship in Classics, Trinity College, Cambridge |
G. M. PEARSON | Melsome Exhibition in Natural Science, Queen’s College, Cambridge |
C. I. NAYLOR | Exhibition in Modern Studies, Brasenose College, Oxford |
H. NELSON | Exhibition in Modern Languages, Keble College, Oxford |
S. G. RIDER | Arthur Sells Exhibition in Economics, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge |
M. ROBERTS | Hastings Scholarship in History, The Queen’s College, Oxford |
D. THOMSON | Holroyd Scholarship in English, Keble College, Oxford |
G. UNWIN | Taylour Thomson Bursary in English, St. Andrew’s University |
Commonerships at Oxford and Cambridge | J. D. Aplin, G. A. Chadwick, P. Cook, P. A. Fielden, N. S. Maxwell, J. Raynor, K. M. Romanski, W. G. Wallis, N. S. West, A. R. Wyatt |
Entrance to other Universities and Institutions offering degree courses | P. S. Allen, R. J. Anderson, C. M. Atkin, O. W. Beckerlegge, C. J. Bonsall, R. S. Bramall, R. Brightman, T. J. Brown, P. D. Bryant, W. J. R. Burrows, R. Butler, S. M. Crawford, R. D. Cummins, G. B. Darvill, T. Decks, D. Dixon, A. G. Fowles, M. H. Fowles, S. A. Franks, S. C. Gillam, S. R. Gibson, C. Green, M. J. D. Green, R. M. Hannam, P. T. Hodge, P. E. R. Hopkinson, A. J. N. Houghton, K. J. G. Jackson, P. B. Jackson, C. J. A. Jowle, C. J. Kutesko, D. G. Loukes, W. Lynn, J. S. McKears, N. S. Mines, J. M. Mower, C. J. Mowforth, P. J. C. Murfitt, M. E. Nichols, M. Otter, A. W. Peterkin, B. W. Platts, R. N. Pringle, I. W. Rose, S. A. Rotherham, D. Ruttle, P. A. Shaddock, P. J. Sharrock, R. Sherwood, A. D. Smart, R. R. G. Thomas, T. W. Thornhill, C. P. Verhaert, K. H. Whittles, J. D. Wilkinson, J. W. Wragg |
Entrance to Colleges of Education | L. J. Queening, R. C. Russell, J. Trye, S. R. Vintin |
Entrance to Colleges offering H.N.D. courses | K. Brown, D. W. Burrows, P. R. Huntingdon, N. Jackson, A. Lynn, J. N. F. Walker |
European Essay Competition | S. G. Rider, awarded an International Travel Scholarship |
Royal Air Force Scholarship | J. Chitty |